Get started114 Brighton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 58 m² this is the 24th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
114 Brighton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,962
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2020Most recent
£260,000
+64.6%over 8 years27 January 2012
£158,000
+50.5%over 10 years23 November 2001
£105,000
+40.0%over 1 year2 December 1999
£75,000
+56.3%over 2 years12 December 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR5 3FF
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.