Get started70 Downs Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £902,000 is 31.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
70 Downs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of rear dormer and alterations to roof and fenestrations.
£902,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 6 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 6 years.
70 Downs Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,037
Street avg £4,977
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of side extension/conservatory, erection of single/two storey side extensions including terrace, installation of roof lights to rear roof slope, associated alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2014Most recent
£685,000
+30.5%over 6 years27 May 2008
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AF: £840,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CR5 1DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB