Get started1 Dornford Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 88 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 49.9% above the 2010 sale price.
1 Dornford Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 1 Dornford Gardens.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single/two storey side/rear extension
1 Dornford Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Dornford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,928
Street avg £5,005
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

14 January 2010Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1JW: £548,750 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR5 1RZ
Shirley Avenue / Caterham Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB