Get started1 Blakefield Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 is 28.9% above the 2012 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
1 Blakefield Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
1 Blakefield Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1 & T2 - Silver Birch - Fell T3 - Holly - Fell T4 - Pittosporum - 2m crown reduction T5 - Cherry Plum - 1m crown reduction
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 5 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Holly (T1) - To reduce overhanging branches back on garden side by 1.5m. Pittosporum (T2) - crown reduce 1.5m in height and 0.5m in width. Silver Birch (T3 & T4) - To reduce both mature by 2.0m. Conifer (T5) - To trim 0.5m. Cherry Plum (T6) - Trim by 0.5m.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2012Most recent
£660,000
-2.2%over 5 years2 August 2007
£675,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CR5 1AY: £686,500 (2013–2007).
CR5 1HG
Old Coulsdon / Tudor Rose — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB