Get started94 Downs Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £965,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £848,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
94 Downs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£848,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
94 Downs Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £4,931
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harwoods Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Alterations including demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey side and rear extension, including steps down to garden level.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
9 December 2021Most recent
£848,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AF: £840,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CR5 1EZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB