Get startedHighwold is a five-bedroom detached house in Woldingham, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 266 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (222 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,909,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Highwold's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Highwold was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of detached amenity building and detached garage within the grounds of the existing house. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Highwold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,808
Street avg £4,897
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 276 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage, extension of accommodation into main roof space, alterations to existing window and door openings, two storey side extension to West and rear extension above existing accommodation. Alterations to internal layout and fenestration.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2021Most recent
£1,545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 7DA: £1,000,000 (2024–2022).
Jasmine Cottage Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Dec 2024
Mimosa Flat 4 Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Dec 2024
Stone Chimney Cottage Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Oct 2024
Hapstead Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Jun 2022
Mimosa Flat 1 Station Road Woldingham Caterham
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CR3 7LL
St Paul's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlea Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB