Get startedThe Corner House is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woldingham, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since December 2000 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,090,000 sits 134.4% above the 2000 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 49.2% below the postcode norm. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Corner House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of ground floor rear extension between existing projections of the existing building.
The Corner House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,090,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 1 year.
£465,000
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for The Corner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing outbuilding. Erection of replacement outbuilding to south east of dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2000Most recent
£465,000
+25.7%over 1 year23 September 1999
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 7BA: £470,000 (2014–2012).
4 Tea Tree Cottage The Green Woldingham Caterham
Sold Jul 2014
4 Marden Cottage The Green Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2013
1 Marden Cottage The Green Woldingham Caterham
Sold Aug 2013
White Cottage The Green Woldingham Caterham
Sold Dec 2012
2 Marden Cottage The Green Woldingham Caterham
Sold Nov 2012
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 7LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodlea Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.