Get started29 Beechwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 12.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Beechwood Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 29 Beechwood Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,797
Street avg £3,995
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£355,000
+47.9%over 5 years30 August 2012
£240,000
+14.3%over 6 years19 May 2006
£210,000
+44.9%over 4 years7 March 2002
£144,950
+93.4%over 4 years10 October 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6NH: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.