Get started31 Beechwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Beechwood Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 31 Beechwood Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,573
Street avg £4,010
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£375,000
+17.2%over 5 years6 November 2015
£320,000
+16.4%over 7 years1 February 2008
£275,000
+23.6%over 3 years23 July 2004
£222,500
+68.6%over 3 years19 January 2001
£132,000
+57.1%over 1 year26 February 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6NH: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR3 6LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.