Get started5 Beechwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £426,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Beechwood Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
Price for 5 Beechwood Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Beechwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £4,052
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£426,000
+29.1%over 5 years20 March 2015
£330,000
+32.0%over 9 years9 December 2005
£249,950
+168.8%over 6 years15 July 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6NH: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.