Get started1 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–248 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £252,000.
Price for 1 Crescent Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 22 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,421
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2018Most recent
£252,000
+800.0%over 22 years25 March 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR3 6FF
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB