Get started1 Colin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Colin Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 1 Colin Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Colin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 April 2020Most recent
£395,000
+35.0%over 6 years29 November 2013
£292,500
+10.4%over 6 years29 May 2007
£265,000
+93.4%over 6 years25 January 2001
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LQ: £240,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR3 6BY
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.