Get started7 Colin Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 141.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 7 Colin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£365,000
+52.1%over 17 years6 November 2006
£240,000
+10.1%over 1 year30 September 2005
£218,000
+25.3%over 1 year5 December 2003
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LQ: £272,500 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.