Get started28 Beechwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £437,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Beechwood Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 28 Beechwood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
28 Beechwood Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,335
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£437,500
+26.8%over 6 years4 September 2018
£345,000
+72.5%over 13 years1 March 2005
£200,000
+139.5%over 6 years30 June 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6NH: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.