Get started73a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 323% above the 1998 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 73a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 73a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Court Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 December 1998Most recent
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5UF: £267,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB