Get started17 Alma Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5NP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 86 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 82–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 43.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Alma Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
17 Alma Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£174,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
17 Alma Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£174,500
-17.7%over 2 years4 July 2014
£212,000
+24.3%over 7 years16 March 2007
£170,500
+62.4%over 5 years30 November 2001
£105,000
+19.3%over 1 year3 August 2000
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NP: £240,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR3 5JP
Windmill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.