Get started9 Campbell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 811 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 12.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Campbell Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2020
9 Campbell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
9 Campbell Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,046
Street avg £4,312
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£380,000
+68.9%over 6 years7 January 2011
£225,000
+9.0%over 6 years21 July 2004
£206,500
+129.2%over 6 years5 December 1997
£90,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5JP: £425,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 5JP
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.