Get started27 Campbell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £460,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Campbell Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 27 Campbell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,301
Street avg £4,186
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£460,000
+84.4%over 11 years19 November 2009
£249,500
+0.8%over 4 years26 May 2005
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5JP: £418,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 5JP
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.