Get started9 Hill View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £245,000. At 39 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 9 Hill View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,282
Street avg £5,847
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£245,000
+48.5%over 15 years15 July 2009
£165,000
+23.1%over 5 years9 July 2004
£134,000
23 September 2003
£134,000
+113.4%over 4 years7 October 1998
£62,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £346,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.