Get started27 Hill View is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£687/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of 2m high fencing & replacement of 1 panel with gates enclosing parking bay and land to south all within residential curtilage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 27 Hill View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,391
Street avg £5,768
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£340,000
+25.9%over 4 years13 December 2019
£270,000
+80.0%over 16 years28 February 2003
£150,000
+44.2%over 2 years23 January 2001
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £346,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.