Get started17 Hill View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Hill View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 17 Hill View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,818
Street avg £5,809
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£375,000
+7.1%over 2 years10 December 2021
£350,000
+14.6%over 5 years23 September 2016
£305,399
+42.0%over 8 years30 November 2007
£215,000
+34.4%over 4 years26 September 2003
£160,000
+36.2%over 1 year22 October 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.