Get started8 Hill View is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 14 EPCs).
8 Hill View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Hill View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
8 Hill View outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,872
Street avg £5,805
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2021Most recent
£268,000
+4.1%over 4 years1 September 2017
£257,500
-1.0%over 1 year29 June 2016
£260,000
+46.9%over 2 years5 March 2014
£177,000
+7.3%over 6 years31 October 2007
£165,000
+18.7%over 3 years4 December 2003
£138,950
+101.4%over 4 years25 August 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.