Get started7 Hill View is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 227.3% above the 2000 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 46.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Hill View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 3 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 3 years.
7 Hill View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £6,148
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

11 August 2000Most recent
£82,500
+43.5%over 2 years28 November 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB