Get started5 Hill View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 21.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 5 Hill View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,851
Street avg £5,878
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2018Most recent
£275,000
+51.5%over 11 years10 November 2006
£181,500
+8.7%over 2 years20 August 2004
£167,000
+23.7%over 1 year4 October 2002
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.