Get started23 Hill View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
23 Hill View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,636
Street avg £5,893
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+4.7%over 4 years13 October 2016
£296,000
+44.4%over 6 years11 June 2010
£205,000
+17.1%over 4 years12 August 2005
£175,000
+34.7%over 3 years7 May 2002
£129,950
+47.7%over 2 years25 June 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.