Get started2 Hill View is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Hill View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Hill View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,854
Street avg £5,877
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2017Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 5 years2 November 2012
£165,000
+27.0%over 9 years6 December 2002
£129,950
+84.3%over 3 years8 September 1999
£70,500
+33.0%over 4 years14 July 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.