Get started12 Hill View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 644 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 13.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
12 Hill View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
12 Hill View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,279
Street avg £5,918
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£316,000
+283.0%over 18 years3 August 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB