Get started5 Welcomes Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 38.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2023 for £271,000.
5 Welcomes Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Welcomes Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
5 Welcomes Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £6,345
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£271,000
-4.2%23 June 2023
£283,000
+64.5%over 17 years8 August 2005
£172,000
+24.6%over 2 years3 January 2003
£138,000
+176.0%over 6 years4 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EA: £275,000 (2024–2020).
1 Welcomes Terrace Flat 1 Godstone Road Whyteleafe
Sold Mar 2024
9 Welcomes Terrace Godstone Road Whyteleafe
Sold Mar 2022
7 Welcomes Terrace Godstone Road Whyteleafe
Sold Feb 2021
8 Welcomes Terrace Godstone Road Whyteleafe
Sold Aug 2020
12 Welcomes Terrace Godstone Road Whyteleafe
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Kenley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.