Get started1 Beverley Road is a detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 866 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 81.2% above the 2009 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 80 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 6 EPCs).
1 Beverley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2021
Reduction in height of boundary fence
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Beverley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Retention of boundary fence
9 October 2009Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DW: £540,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB