Get started3 Westbury Close is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 37 m² this is the 12th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 23.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Westbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £4,272
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

11 January 2018Most recent
£162,500
-4.4%over 9 months21 April 2017
£170,000
+126.7%over 16 years12 April 2001
£75,000
+87.5%over 4 years18 November 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £202,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.