Get started3 Hillside Road is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Hillside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
3 Hillside Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,492
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 9 years18 May 2007
£170,000
+11.5%over 3 years27 February 2004
£152,500
+217.7%over 7 years26 April 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BR: £253,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.