Get started353 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
353 Godstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 353 Godstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,850
Street avg £4,408
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£385,000
+68.1%over 14 years15 February 2007
£229,000
+18.0%over 3 years4 April 2003
£194,000
+223.3%over 6 years31 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BE: £408,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR3 0ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.