Get started347 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £408,000 in March 2024.
Price for 347 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 347 Godstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,368
Street avg £4,270
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2024Most recent
£408,000
+8.8%over 2 years9 April 2021
£375,000
+18.4%over 5 years26 June 2015
£316,700
+266.1%over 16 years17 July 1998
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BE: £405,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.