Get started349 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 13.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Price for 349 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
349 Godstone Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £4,285
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£375,000
+19.0%over 6 years10 July 2014
£315,100
+117.3%over 11 years2 September 2002
£145,000
+34.3%over 2 years26 May 2000
£108,000
+80.2%over 3 years30 April 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BE: £408,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.