Get started343 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £420,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 343 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,256
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£420,000
+20.9%over 4 years31 July 2020
£347,500
+28.7%over 5 years22 May 2015
£270,000
+25.0%over 9 years24 August 2005
£216,000
+52.1%over 3 years2 May 2002
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BE: £405,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.