Get started345 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £405,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£405,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
345 Godstone Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,945
Street avg £4,309
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£405,500
+43.8%over 8 years21 November 2014
£282,000
+25.3%over 7 years8 December 2006
£225,000
+41.5%over 4 years26 September 2002
£159,000
+32.5%over 2 years23 June 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BE: £408,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.