Get started434 Godstone Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of dropped kerb and off street parking
434 Godstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 4 years21 May 2014
£249,950
+42.8%over 6 years27 July 2007
£175,000
+16.7%over 7 months14 December 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £393,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.