Get started382 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £435,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
382 Godstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of 2 x 3-bed chalet bungalows with parking spaces.
Latest sale on 382 Godstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 382 Godstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing garage; erection of chalet bungalow (attached to extension under construction to existing dwelling) & double detached garage with alterations to existing access to godstone road.
7 January 2022Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB