Get started418 Godstone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £344,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
Price for 418 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 418 Godstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£344,000
+29.8%over 6 years23 October 2014
£265,000
+57.7%over 5 years3 July 2009
£168,000
+24.4%over 6 years30 August 2002
£135,000
+70.9%over 3 years30 October 1998
£79,000
+7.5%over 1 year2 October 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £393,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.