Get started416 Godstone Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 16.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £393,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 416 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£393,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 416 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,712
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£393,500
+101.8%over 14 years30 November 2010
£195,000
+30.0%over 7 years12 December 2002
£150,000
+102.7%over 4 years17 July 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £360,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR3 0DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.