Get started430 Godstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 25.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
430 Godstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Formation of vehicle crossover and off street parking.
Price for 430 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 430 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe South Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 1 year27 January 2014
£249,999
+26.6%over 7 years15 September 2006
£197,500
+159.9%over 8 years26 March 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BB: £393,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.