Get started4 Bellfield is a one-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 28). The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 362.1% above the 1995 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 64% below the postcode norm.
4 Bellfield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Bellfield's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Bellfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,012
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Ruskin College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 1995Most recent
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JW: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR0 9JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB