Get started24 Bellfield is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 24 Bellfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 24 Bellfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Ruskin College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 11 years17 September 2010
£140,000
+13.8%over 4 years13 January 2006
£123,000
+156.3%over 7 years30 November 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JW: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR0 9JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.