Get started16 Bellfield is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 459 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 39 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 65% above the 2005 sale of £120,000.
16 Bellfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
16 Bellfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Bellfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,812
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Ruskin College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JW: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR0 9JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB