Get started13 Bellfield is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 30th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in February 2023.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 13 Bellfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 13 Bellfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Ruskin College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£205,000
+27.3%over 15 years1 February 2008
£161,000
+16.7%over 1 year26 May 2006
£138,000
+7.0%over 1 year5 November 2004
£129,000
+222.5%over 9 years9 June 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JW: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR0 9JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.