Get started16c is a mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £540,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Demolition of the existing dwellings. Erection of 8 dwellings with associated access, parking, refuse and cycle stores.
Price for 16c has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
16c outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,243
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Homer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Demolition of existing buildings; erection of 6 two storey four bedroom terraced houses with accommodation in roofspace; formation of access road and provision of associated parking
30 September 2021Most recent
£540,000
-19.4%over 11 months26 October 2020
£670,000
+550.5%over 23 years25 March 1997
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7SR: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.