Get started3 Chaffinch Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 7SF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 76.1% above the 2010 sale of £280,000.
3 Chaffinch Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2020
3 Chaffinch Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Chaffinch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £4,195
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 November 2010Most recent
£280,000
+27.3%over 8 years25 July 2002
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7SF: £585,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR0 7QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB