Get started3 Brookside Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 50.6% above the 2013 sale of £340,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
3 Brookside Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
Erection of gable end roof extension and dormer extension in rear roof slope
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
3 Brookside Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,504
Street avg £4,459
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

13 May 2013Most recent
£340,000
+103.6%over 11 years26 November 2001
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7RR: £515,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR0 7SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB