Get started19 Burrell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 11.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2024
19 Burrell Close has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Garage conversion to residential floor space, replacement window to rear.
19 Burrell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
19 Burrell Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,346
Street avg £4,953
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

T1: English Oak - Section fell to ground level due to being heavily infected with ganoderma applanatum heartwood and root system. (TPO no. 26, 1977)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2016Most recent
£495,000
+47.8%over 2 years25 July 2014
£335,000
+70.1%over 12 years17 December 2001
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7QL: £515,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR0 7QL
Altyre Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Orion Eden Park. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.