Get started30 Burrell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £490,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of 1800mm high boundary fence
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
30 Burrell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,282
Street avg £4,958
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of 1.8m high boundary fence CONSULTATION BY LONDON BOROUGH OF CROYDON
26 March 2025Most recent
£490,000
+66.1%over 14 years6 December 2010
£295,000
+23.7%over 7 years17 October 2003
£238,500
+23.9%over 1 year28 June 2002
£192,500
+28.3%over 1 year31 January 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7QL: £515,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 7SR
Altyre Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Orion Eden Park. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.